Contact Us

TEL:+86-533-2171222

FAX:+86-533-2171222

Mob:+8618753366306

E-mail: zhangzengwei@cnpowercable.cn

ADD:No. East 2. Zhangdian District Zibo City Shandong P.R. China

Home > Exhibition > Content
XLPE Insulated, Armoured, PVC Sheathed Copper Cable Feb 18, 2017
Basic Info
  • Model NO.: CU/XLPE/PVC/SWA/PVC

  • Voltage: Low and Medium Voltage Cable

  • Insulation Material: XLPE

  • Material Shape: Round Wire

  • Certification: ISO, CCC

  • Brand: Dragon Brand

  • Specification: IEC, BS, DIN, ASTM, NFC, JIS etc

  • HS Code: 8544492100

  • Application: Construction, Underground, Power Station

  • Current: AC Cable

  • Sheath Material: PVC

  • Wire Core Material: Bare Copper Wire

  • Model: YJV

  • Product Name: XLPE Insulated,Armoured,PVC Sheathed Cable

  • Transport Package: Drum, Reel or According to Your Request

  • Origin: Sichuan,China

Product Description
Cable Underground PVC/XLPE SWA

1.Brief of XLPE Insulated Power Cable
 
XLPE insulated power cable has a number of advantages over paper insulated and PVC insulated
cable. XLPE cable has high electric strength, mechanical strength, high-ageing resistance, environmental
stress resisting anti-chemical corrosion, and it is simple construction, using convenient and higher operating of
long term temperature. It can be laid with no drop restriction.

2.Scope of XLPE Cable
 
3.Main technical Characteristics of Cable

4. Service conditions and Parameters of Cable

 
The cable is applied to fixed installation for rated voltage 0.6/1KV of power transportation and distribution line.
Max. Rated Temperature of conductor: Nominal Operating 90 .
Short circit: (Max.for 5 sec.) 250
Temperature of laying, in air 25
Underground 15
For laying, single core, triangle laying for three cables.
Depth of laying in direct:100cm
Coefficient of thermal resistivity of soil 100 .cm/w
The cable can be laid without drop restriction, and the environment temperature shall not be lower than 0 .
Single core, steel tape armoured cable should be only aplied to direct-circuit line.
For nominal insulation thickness, size of armour, over-diameter, weight and current rating of retardant flame
cable of class A,B,C, you should refer to the value of general cable.
 
Nominal Cross Section mm 2Main cores2.5461016253550
Neutral cores1.52.54610161625
Nominal Cross Section mm 2Main cores7095120150185240300400
Neutral cores3550707095120150185
 
Nominal Cross Section mm 21.52.546101625
Cu core Ohm/km12.17.414.613.081.831.150.727
Al core Ohm/km18.112.17.414.613.081.911.2
Nominal Cross Section mm 235507095120150185
Cu core Ohm/km0.5240.3870.2680.1930.1530.1240.0991
Al core Ohm/km0.8680.6410.4430.320.2530.2060.164
Nominal Cross Section mm 22403004005006308001000
Cu core Ohm/km0.07540.060.0470.03660.02830.02210.0176
Al core Ohm/km0.1250.10.07780.06050.04690.03670.0291